Read About Softhard Solutions Website Privacy

Softhard Solutions Privacy Policy Statement

Softhard Solutions

Softhard Solutions - Services Provider and Software Developer

ShopMateWeb - Best Online Accounting Database Software

ShopMate - Best Business Accounting Database Software

AzureMate - Best Windows Azure Storage Explorer Software


Privacy Policy Statement

Please read our Privacy Policy Statement Carefully

Introduction

Internet user privacy and confidentiality is of the utmost importance to Softhard Solutions Australia. Its reputation and integrity is directly related to how it serves its Web and App customers.

As a result, Softhard Solutions Australia openly volunteers its practices of collecting information, its targeting capabilities, and its use of cookies. If you have any questions pertaining to this privacy policy and its contents, please direct your correspondence to the Customer Support Feedback section of our website Contact Us.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which Subscriber should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Websites or Apps and using our Services, Subscriber consents to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of ShopMateWeb and YouMe App use.


Normal Use of Information

Softhard Solutions is a provider of online YouMe App dating Service, designed for people who want to meet other people and do so in complete privacy and accounting software Service that is simple, smart, and secure and gives business owners and their advisors real-time visibility of their business' financial position.

As Subscriber visits these sites, Softhard Solutions Australia does not acquire or collect any personal information about Subscriber. Subscriber name, address, phone number, and email address all remain Subscriber private properties and these are collected only when Subscriber becomes a customer member.

The Services involve the storage of Data about a company or individual. That Data can include personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual's name, email address, telephone number and other information.

Softhard may collect personal information directly from Subscriber when Subscriber:
Registers account to use the Service.
Uses the Service.
Contacts the Softhard support team.

Subscribers can always choose not to provide their personal information to Softhard, but it may mean that Softhard is unable to provide them with the Service.

Softhard collects, holds, and uses Subscriber personal information for limited purposes. Softhard collects Subscriber personal information so that we can provide Subscriber with the Service and any related services Subscriber may request. In doing so, Softhard may use the personal information we have collected from Subscriber for purposes related to the Services including to:

Verify Subscriber identity.
Administer the Service.
Notify Subscriber of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service.
Carry out marketing or training relating to the Service.
Assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service.
Comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions.
Communicate with Subscriber.

By using the Service, Subscribers consent to their personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use Subscribers authorise. Softhard will only use Subscriber personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Subscriber express permission.

It is Subscriber responsibility to keep the password to the Service safe. Subscriber should notify us as soon as possible if Subscriber becomes aware of any misuse of Subscriber password, and immediately change the password within the Service or via the 'Forgotten Password' process.


Subscriber Data and Security Information

Softhard Solutions holds Subscriber personal information on servers located in Australia.

We use top tier, third party data hosting providers (Microsoft Azure Cloud Services) to host our Services on servers located in Australia. If you are a non-Australian resident, this means that your personal information will be transferred to Australia.

By entering personal information into the Services, you consent to that personal information being hosted on servers located in Australia. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in Australia, it will remain within Softhard's effective control at all times.

Each data hosting provider's role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Softhard, and we've taken steps to ensure that our data hosting providers do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information.

They do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of Australian privacy legislation and Australian users, Softhard does not currently 'disclose' personal information to third parties located overseas.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in Australia, you should not provide Softhard with your personal information or use the Service.

Softhard is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities such as GoDuddy, and all Data transferred between Subscriber and the Service is encrypted.

However, the Internet Network is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times.

Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Service within a secure environment of your device.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

Softhard will only disclose the personal information you have provided to us to entities outside the Softhard group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

Softhard will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent.

However, you should be aware that Softhard may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law.

Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

If you choose to pay for the Services by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by the Services and cannot be accessed by Softhard staff.

Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by PayPal or Google Financial Services to enable Softhard to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis. You should review PayPal or Google Privacy Policy to ensure you are happy with it.

In case of paying for App services, Google takes care of all payments in most cases.


Emails and Demographic Information

Users who sign up for and use advanced features of Softhard Solutions, such as subscribing to the Internet ShopMateWeb or YouMe app and submitting feedback may be asked for additional information including email address and possibly demographic information.

Softhard Solutions will not market this information to other companies unless you give us permission to do so. Email addresses are used to verify the user's true identity and prevent fraud, while demographic information is used for the purpose of targeting ads and measuring their effectiveness on behalf of Softhard Solutions clients and customers.

If a user signs up for an opt-in email list, they will always be given the opportunity to opt out of it at any time, using a link at the bottom of the email.


Further Information About Privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you do not find any answers here, please visit Softhard Solutions Australia
Customer Support Feedback Form Page and leave your message.

Important Note
In compliance with the Privacy Act 2001 in Australia and our own Privacy Statement, Softhard Solutions will not disclose or sell your email address, name, address or any other personal details to any third party.

January 2019.


See More Information On:


Top of Page